On Air Now

Upcoming Shows

Program Schedule »

Listen

Listen Live Now » 1360 AM Northeast, WI 97.5 FM Green Bay, WI

Weather

Current Conditions(Green Bay,WI 54303)

More Weather »
67° Feels Like: 67°
Wind: W 5 mph Past 24 hrs - Precip: 0”
Current Radar for Zip

Tonight

Showers Early 56°

Tomorrow

Isolated Thunderstorms 80°

Fri Night

Mostly Clear 56°

Alerts

Banner weekend for the preps

by
WIAA High School Sports logo
WIAA High School Sports logo

State Champions were crowned in hockey and team wrestling over the weekend in Madison.  The Bay Area Ice Bears captured their first girls state hockey title with a 6-5 victory over Onalaska at the Alliant Energy Center Saturday afternoon.  Kelsey Rafferty delivered a hat trick in a game that had a thrilling finish.  The Ice Bears led 5-1 in the third period before the Hilltoppers roared back, twice getting within a goal in the closing minutes.   The Bay Area team finished 26-1 on the season. Verona won it's first boys hockey title with a 5-1 victory over Onalaska.

At the state team wrestling tournament, Kaukauna captured it's first division 1 title with a 39-22 victory over Bay Port.  In Division 2, Ellsworth defeated Pewaukee 41-12 to win their fifth title in the last six years and in Division 3, Coleman beat Spring Valley/Elmwood 39-22 for the 10th team championship in school history.

The field is set for the 99th boys state basketball tournament at the Kohl Center.  Play begins Thursday afternoon.   The division 1 semifinalists include two time defending champion Germantown, which defeated Kimberly 66-51 in the sectional final at Ashwaubenon High School Saturday.  The Warhawks will face Milwaukee King.   Neenah of the Fox Valley Association will take on Mukwonago.  In Division 2, West De Pere earned it's first trip to state in 81 years by beating Port Washington 59-40 in the sectional final.  The Phantoms will play Wisconsin Lutheran.   Rice Lake and Greendale also qualified.  The Division 3 final four includes top ranked Manitowoc Roncalli, a 66-50 winner over Little Chute.  The Jets will meet Brown Deer while Elk Mound will play Lodi.   In Division 4, Whitefish Bay Dominican will see a third straight championship, taking on Brillion.  Unity will face Blair-Taylor. In Division 5, top ranked NEW Lutheran returns to state for the 4th time in 5 years after beating Newman Catholic of Wausau 58-54.  They will play Sheboygan Lutheran while Thorp will face Cochrane Fountain City in the other semifinal.

Comments